ALUMINIUM COMPANY OF MALAYSIA BERHAD (“ALCOM”)
PRIVACY POLICY

At ALCOM, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This privacy policy notice (“Notice”) is issued pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

This Notice explains when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the conditions in which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure in accordance with the terms stated below.

1. Definitions
“Us”, “our”, “we” and/or “ALCOM” means Aluminium Company of Malaysia Berhad (Company No. 3859-U) and/or any of subsidiaries and/or associate companies and shall include our agents and employees.
“PDPA” means Personal Data Protection Act 2010.
“Personal Data” has the meaning assigned to it under the PDPA. “Processed/Processing” has the meaning assigned to it under the PDPA.
“Products and/or services” means any products, goods and services provided by us.

2. Category of Personal Data Processed by us
The Personal Data processed by us and/or by parties acting on our behalf will include, without limitation, the following:
(i) Your name, identity card/passport number, nationality, race, birth date, age, gender;
(ii) Your address, telephone number, email address;
(iii) Your designation in your company, company name, [bank account, salary and income
tax number/GST registration number]; and
(iv) Any other personal data which may be required by us for the purposes set out below.

3. Purpose of collecting Personal Data
We may process your Personal Data for the following purposes (“Purposes”):-
(i) To communicate with you;
(ii) To provide our products and/or services to you and any other purpose relating to our
provision and/or your usage of the products and/or services;
(iii) To process your transactions;
(iv) To respond to your inquiries;
(v) To conduct market surveys, customers satisfaction surveys and trend analysis surveys
on our behalf;
(vi) To share with authorised research agencies who conduct survey/marketing activities on
our behalf;
(vii) To promote and to provide you with information in relation to ALCOM’s business partner’s products and services unless you have otherwise indicated that you do not wish for ALCOM to process your Personal Data for such purposes;
(viii) To conduct audits, investigations or any other inquiry required by whom;
(ix) To carry out any action provided for by law or required by an authority; and
(x) To achieve any other purposes which, in our view, is necessary and/or reasonable.
The Personal Data collected from you will be retained by us for the duration permitted/required under the PDPA, which may extend to periods after termination of contractual relations with us.

4. Right of disclosure
For any of the foregoing purpose, your Personal Data may be disclosed to the following third parties:-
(i) Our directors, officers, employees, business partners, agents, contractors, service providers and suppliers for the purpose relating to business transaction;
(ii) Our holding company, subsidiaries, related and / or associated companies.
(iii) A party to whom disclosure is provided for under law or required by an authority;
(iv) Our auditors, accountants, lawyers, consultants and other advisers;
(v) Parties authorized by you; and
(vi) Any other party ALCOM may think fit, notwithstanding that any such party may be outside Malaysia, for any of the above Purposes and related purposes or any other purposes for which Personal Data was to be disclosed at the time of its collections.

5. Right of access and correction
You have the right to request access to, correction of and/or for withdrawal of your Personal Data. You may do so by contacting us, from Monday to Thursday (8:30 am to 5:30 pm) and Friday (8.30am to 4:30 pm) (excluding public holidays) at:

Personal Data Protection Officer
c/o Human Resource Dept
Aluminium Company of Malaysia Berhad Lot No. 3, Persiaran Waja,
Bukit Raja Industrial Estate,
41050, Klang, Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia
Tel No: 03-33466262
Fax No: 03-33412793
Email Address: pdp@alcom.com.my

By us continuing to provide with the product and/or services, you consent to the Processing of your Personal Data by us and other relevant parties involved in the provision of the product and/or services to you.

6. Right of refusal or to limit
You have the right to refuse or limit our processing of your Personal Data. To exercise this right, please contact us using the contact details in Section 5.
If you do not consent, refuse or limit us processing your Personal Data for the purposes listed in Section 3, please notify us as per the contact details in Section 5.
Kindly note that your refusal, failure and/or limiting Personal Data provided to us may have effects on our provision of the products and/or services (such effects may include the non-provision of the products and/or services) to you and we are not liable for any loss, damage, or any other liability resulting directly or indirectly from such effects.

7. Data integrity
You are responsible for ensuring that the Personal Data that you provide us is accurate, complete and not misleading and that such Personal Data is kept to date. We may request your assistance to procure the consent of third parties whose Personal Data is provided by you and you agree to use your best endeavours to do so.

8. Confidentiality
ALCOM will maintain the confidentiality, security and integrity of all Personal Data Processed in accordance with any applicable Malaysian law.

9. Right to vary
ALCOM reserves the right to amend this Notice at any time by placing the updated Notice on our website. By continuing to communicate with us or by continuing to use our products and/or services following the modifications, updates or amendments to this Notice you signify your acceptance of such modifications, updates or amendments.

You hereby agree to have read, understood the contents and consented to ALCOM’s processing of your Personal Data in accordance with the above Notice if ALCOM does not receive any written reply from you to the contrary within fourteen (14) days from the date of our notification of the Notice.

(Updated at 11 April 2018)

Previous Next
Close
Test Caption
Test Description goes like this